EDWARD W SNELL V JOANNE E MEYERS
[…] LeZontier v Shock, 78 Mich App 324, 333; 260 NW2d 85 (1977) (citations omitted). The burden of proving the existence of a partnership rests on the party alleging the partnership, and the burden is heavier when the alleged partners are relatives or one of the alleged partners is deceased. Miller, supra at 123-124. -1- This Court has held that the “elements of a partnership are generally considered to include a voluntary association of two or more people with the legal capacity in order to carry on, via coownership, a business for profit.” Id. at 124. Further, the Uniform Partnership Act, MCL 449.7; MSA 20.7, provides some guidelines for determining when a partnership exists: (3) The sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived; (4) The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment: (a) As a debt by installments or otherwise, (b) As wages of an employe[e] or rent to a landlord. In the present case, plaintiff supported his contention that the parties intended to form a partnership with his testimony that he was the driving force behind the creation of the business.