KATHLEEN DALY V JOHN DALY
[…] Next, defendant argues that even if Bay Mills Point is plaintiff’s separate property, the
trial court erred in failing to open that property for redistribution on the basis that defendant
contributed to the improvement of the property. Generally, the marital estate is divided between
the parties, and each party takes away from the marriage that party’s own separate estate with no
invasion by the other party. Reeves, supra at 494. However, a spouse's separate estate can be
opened for redistribution when one of two statutorily created exceptions is met. MCL 552.23;
MSA 25.103 and MCL 552.401; MSA 25.136; Reeves, supra. Defendant contends that the Bay
Mills Point property was subject to redistribution under MCL 552.401; MSA 25.136, which
provides for distribution of separate property “if it appears from the evidence in the case that the
party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.”
In this case, however, the parties reached a negotiated settlement of the marital estate.
Property settlement provisions in a divorce judgment are typically final and cannot be modified
by the court. Quade v Quade, 238 Mich App 222, 226; 604 NW2d 778 (1999). Absent fraud,