WENDY ANN PIERCE V NORMAN ALAN SILVERMAN
[…] because of pregnancy are compensable under MCL 722.712(1); MSA 25.492(1). To the extent
that plaintiff has announced her position and left it for this Court to search for authority to sustain
or reject her argument, she has abandoned the issue on appeal. Caldwell v Chapman, 240 Mich
App 124, 132-133; 610 NW2d 264 (2000); Opland v Kiesgan, 234 Mich App 352, 359; 594
NW2d 505 (1999). In any event, we are not persuaded that lost wages associated with
complications of pregnancy are “expenses in connection with [plaintiff’s] pregnancy” as
contemplated by § 2 of the Paternity Act.
9
Similarly, MCL 722.717(2); MSA 25.497(2), provides in pertinent part:
In addition to providing for the support of the child, the order [of filiation]
shall also provide for the payment of the necessary expenses incurred by or for the
mother in connection with her confinement . . . and for the expenses in connection
with the pregnancy of the mother or of the proceedings as the court considers
proper.
-4-
When we interpret a statute, we strive to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. In re MCI