JOHN C LOUDERMILK V GYROME L EDWARDS
[…] 27A.5805(8). The limitation period for “all actions to recover damages . . . for injury to a person
or property” is three years. MCL 600.5805(9); MSA 27A.5805(9).3 Before the trial court,
plaintiffs primarily argued that the filing of earlier state and federal lawsuits tolled the statutory
limitation periods. We conclude that neither of plaintiffs’ prior lawsuits resulted in tolling.
Plaintiffs filed an earlier lawsuit against defendants in state circuit court, on May 11,
1993. Plaintiffs argued below that the filing of that complaint triggered the tolling provision
contained in MCL 600.5856; MSA 27A.5856. The tolling statute provides, in pertinent part:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:
(a) At the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint
are served on the defendant. [MCL 600.5856; MSA 27A.5856 (emphasis
added).]
1
Further, the factual support for a plaintiff’s claim becomes irrelevant when a statutory limitation
period or governmental immunity operates to bar that claim.
2