JOHN C LOUDERMILK V GYROME L EDWARDS
[…] Because there is nothing in
the record before us to indicate that the federal district and circuit courts entered a “ministerial
dismissal,” rather than an adjudication on the merits, we conclude that the filing of plaintiffs’
federal lawsuit did not toll the applicable statutory limitation periods.
Plaintiffs filed the instant actions on September 6, 1996. Because the longest limitation
period applicable to any of plaintiffs’ claims is three years, plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred if
they accrued before September, 1993. The general accrual statute, MCL 600.5827; MSA
27A.5827, provides that a plaintiff’s claim accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the claim
is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Under that statute, a plaintiffs’
“‘cause of action accrues when all of the elements of the cause of action have occurred and can
be alleged in a proper complaint.’” Arent v Hatch, 133 Mich App 700, 704-705; 349 NW2d 536