PEOPLE OF MI V WAYNE ESTELL SNYDER
[…] Third, defendant asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the
prosecutor to impeach him with a prior conviction, specifically a 1991 felony conviction for
concealing or misrepresenting the identity of a motor vehicle with the intent to mislead.
Crimes of dishonesty or false statement are directly probative of truthfulness and are
admissible under MRE 609(a)(1), without regard to the balancing test of MRE 609(a)(2)(B).
People v Allen, 429 Mich 558, 593-594; 420 NW2d 499 (1988), amended and reh den sub nom
People v Pedrin, 429 Mich 1216 (1988). MCL 750.415(2); MSA 28.647(2) states that “[a]
person who, with the intent to mislead another as to the identity of a vehicle, conceals or
misrepresents the identity of a motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony, . . .” (emphasis added).
Defendant’s prior conviction was admissible under MRE 609(a)(1), without regard to the
balancing test of MRE 609(a)(2)(B), because the offense contains an element of dishonesty or
false statement. Allen, supra at 593-594.
-2-