DEVIN D SEWELL V VINCENT BEAN
[…] We disagree with plaintiffs’ interpretation of the Court’s opinion in Sewell and disagree with plaintiffs’ argument regarding the weight of the evidence. The public building exception to governmental immunity is set forth in MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106), which provides in part: Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. At issue in this case is whether the swimming pool constituted a “dangerous or defective condition.”