PEOPLE OF MI V DEAN C WATSON
[…] Id. at 255. A requested misdemeanor instruction comports with a “rational view of the evidence” where “‘proof on the element or elements differentiating the two crimes [are] sufficiently in dispute so that the jury may consistently find the defendant innocent of the greater and guilty of the lesser included offense.’” Id. at 262-263. (Citations omitted.) MCL 750.81a; MSA 27.28.276(1) provides in pertinent part that: A person who assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . [Emphasis added.] In the case sub judice, there was no dispute that defendant struck the victim in the head with a heavy metal object thus inflicting the extensive and severe injuries sustained thereof.