SHIMON AMIR V CITY OF OAK PARK
[…] Id. at 245-246. A motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) may be granted when, except as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Such a motion tests the factual sufficiency of the complaint. Spiek, supra at 337. Defendant first argues that governmental immunity is absolute in this case because MCL 691.1407(1); MSA 3.996(107)(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act does not modify or restrict the immunity of the state from tort liability as it existed before July 1, 1965, which immunity is affirmed. [Emphasis added.]. Defendant focuses on the second sentence and opines that preexisting immunity law only applies to the state and not to other governmental entities. Defendant argues that there are no governmental immunity exceptions that apply to them and therefore their immunity is absolute.