PEOPLE OF MI V JASON DEMYERS
[…] People v Mass, 238 Mich App 333, 340; 605 NW2d 322 (1999), lv gtd in part 462 Mich 877 (2000). -3- independent of the defendant’s innocence.” [People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999) (citations omitted).] Defendant argues that the jury instructions read by the trial court failed to correctly express the intent required to convict defendant as an aider and abettor. The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979, provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. This Court described the elements of an aiding and abetting offense in People v Turner, 213 Mich App 558, 568; 540 NW2d 728 (1995): To support a finding that a defendant aided and abetted a crime, the prosecutor must show that (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other