PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC STEVEN CARLSON
[…] Id. at 469-470. However, an examining magistrate may weigh the credibility of witnesses. People v Laws, 218 Mich App 447, 452; 554 NW2d 586 (1996); People v Coons, 158 Mich App 735, 738; 405 NW2d 153 (1987). MCL 750.520d(1); MSA 28.788(4) provides: A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the person engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist: *** (b) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual penetration. Force or coercion includes but is not limited to any of the circumstances listed in section 520b(1)(f)(i) to (v). MCL 750.520b(1)(f); MSA 28.788(2)(f) provides: The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration. Force or coercion includes but is not limited to any of the following circumstances: (i) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence. (ii) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use force or violence on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats. (iii) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute this threat. As used in this subdivision, “to retaliate” includes threats of physical punishment, kidnapping, or extortion. (iv) When the actor engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim in a manner or for purposes which are medically recognized as unethical or unacceptable.