IN THE MATTER OF DETROIT BD OF EDUC
[…] Amalgamated Transit Union,
Local 1564, AFL-CIO v Southeastern Michigan Transportation Authority, 437 Mich 441, 450;
473 NW2d 249 (1991).
-1-
MCL 423.209; MSA 17.455(9) provides that it is lawful for public employees to
“organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted
activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and
protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through
representatives of their own free choice.” MCL 423.210(1); MSA 17.455(10)(1) further
provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public
employer (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise
of their rights guaranteed in section 9; (b) to initiate, create, dominate, contribute
to, or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization . . . ;
(c) to discriminate in regard to hire, terms or other conditions of employment in
order to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization . . . ; (d) to
discriminate against a public employee because he has given testimony or
instituted proceedings under this act . . . .
Similarly, § 10(3) of the PERA provides that a labor organization shall not restrain or coerce
public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed under § 9.
Although petitioner alleges broad misconduct on the part of both respondents, her charges
filed with the MERC relate solely to her allegations of unfair labor practices under the PERA.
We note that petitioner’s charges contain very few allegations which fall within the purview of