IN THE MATTER OF DETROIT BD OF EDUC
[…] a claim upon which relief could be granted under the PERA.
Pursuant to MCL 423.216(e); MSA 17.455(16)(e), the factual findings of the MERC are
conclusive if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
Legal rulings of an agency, however, will be set aside if they are in violation of the constitution, a
statute, or are affected by a substantial and material error of law. Amalgamated Transit Union,
Local 1564, AFL-CIO v Southeastern Michigan Transportation Authority, 437 Mich 441, 450;
473 NW2d 249 (1991).
-1-
MCL 423.209; MSA 17.455(9) provides that it is lawful for public employees to
“organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted
activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and
protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through
representatives of their own free choice.” MCL 423.210(1); MSA 17.455(10)(1) further
provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public
employer (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise