LEAGUE GENERAL INSUR CO V STATE FARM MUTUAL
[…] Testimony from an eyewitness to the accident and the investigating officer also established that both vehicles were parked when the accident occurred. We are satisfied that the trial court correctly concluded that both vehicles were parked when this accident occurred. United Southern Assurance Co v Aetna Life & Casualty Ins Co, 189 Mich App 485, 489; 474 NW2d 131 (1991). We also conclude that the unreasonably parked exception to the parking exclusion is not applicable here. MCL 500.3106(1); MSA 24.13106(1) provides in pertinent part: -2- (1) Accidental injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: *** (c) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred. A vehicle is unreasonably parked within the meaning of MCL 500.3106(1); MSA 24.13106(1) where its obstruction of traffic results in injury.