LEAGUE GENERAL INSUR CO V STATE FARM MUTUAL
[…] Spencer v Citizens Ins Co, 239 Mich App 291, 299; 608 NW2d 113 (2000). In evaluating a motion brought pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), this Court reviews the affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions and other evidence in a light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id. When the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. -1- At issue in this appeal is whether defendants’ insureds’ vehicles were involved in the accident within the meaning of MCL 500.3115(1); MSA 24.13115(1), which provides in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in [MCL 500.3114(1); MSA 24.13114(1)], a person suffering accidental bodily injury while not an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: (a) Insurers of owners or registrants of motor vehicles involved in the accident. (b) Insurers of operators of motor vehicles involved in the accident.