PEOPLE OF MI V $25,505
[…] has the burden of proving its case by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Forfeiture of
$15,232, 183 Mich App 833, 836; 455 NW2d 428 (1990). Finally, “[p]ossession of [U.S.
currency] is prima facie evidence of ownership and the burden of producing evidence regarding
ownership rests upon the person disputing such ownership.” In re Forfeiture of $19,250, 209
Mich App 20, 27; 530 NW2d 759 (1995).
In In re Forfeiture of $25,505, supra, 220 Mich App 572, this Court found that the police
officers conducting the search had failed to tabulate the property before they seized it. MCL
780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) provides the following:
When an officer in the execution of a search warrant finds any property or seizes
any of the other things for which a search warrant is allowed by this act, the
officer, in the presence of the person from whose possession or premises the
property or thing was taken, if present, or in the presence of at least 1 other
person, shall make a complete and accurate tabulation of the property and things
so seized . . . . The property and things so seized shall be safely kept by the
officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence
on any trial.
In this case the officers did not count the cash in claimant’s presence or sequester it for trial.
Instead, they merely deposited it an account. This Court held that the appropriate remedy for