PEOPLE OF MI V $25,505
[…] MCR
2.613(C). A finding is clearly erroneous when although there is evidence to support it, the
reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake
has been made. Tuttle v Dep’t of State Hwys, 397 Mich 44, 46; 243 NW2d 244 (1976). This
Court reviews questions of law de novo. Bennett v Weitz, 220 Mich App 295, 299; 559 NW2d
354 (1996). Furthermore, questions of intent and credibility are properly resolved by the trier of
fact. In re Forfeiture of $25,505, supra, 220 Mich App at 581.
MCL 333.7521(1)(f); MSA 14.15(7521)(1)(f) of the Controlled Substances Act provides
that “[a]nything of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled
substance, . . . that is traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance, . . . or that is used or
intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [the Controlled Substances Act],” is subject to
forfeiture. Additionally, forfeiture proceedings are in rem civil proceedings and the government
has the burden of proving its case by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Forfeiture of
$15,232, 183 Mich App 833, 836; 455 NW2d 428 (1990).