IN RE DYWAN LYONS
[…] However, a
trial court is not required to advise a defendant of collateral consequences of a plea. People v
Davidovich, 238 Mich App 422, 428; 606 NW2d 387 (1999). A defendant need only be made
aware of direct consequences of a plea. Id. Registration as a sex offender is a collateral
consequence of a conviction. Failure to inform defendant of the sex offender registration does
not render the plea defective.
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1-
Defendant also argues that the court erred in failing to hold a competency hearing prior to
accepting the plea. MCL 330.2020; MSA 14.800(1020) provides in part:
(1) A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to
stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is
incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object
of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner.
Whether a defendant is competent to stand trial is an ongoing concern, and may be raised
at any time during or after trial. People v Hamm, 79 Mich App 281, 288; 261 NW2d 288 (1977).
Evidence of incompetence must be shown in order to raise the issue. People v Garfield, 166