CHRISTINE TEBO V JASUBHAI DESAI
[…] We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court’s decision on a motion for reconsideration. In re Beglinger Trust, 221 Mich App 273, 279; 561 NW2d 130 (1997). Whether a claim is barred by the statute of limitations, however, is a question of law that we review de novo. Jackson Co Hog Producers v Consumers Power Co, 234 Mich App 72, 77; 592 NW2d 112 (1999). Section 5855 allows the relevant limitations period to be tolled in cases of fraudulent concealment. It provides as follows: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. This tolling provision “is designed to prevent actions which hinder a plaintiff from discovering the existence of a claim.” Stroud v Ward, 169 Mich App 1, 7-8; 425 NW2d 490 (1988).