OPUS ONE V CROSS WROCK
[…] Id. If a defendant files a timely motion to change venue, it is mandatory that the trial court transfer the case to the county with proper venue. MCL 600.1651; MSA 27A.1651; Miller v Allied Signal, Inc, 235 Mich App 710, 716-717; 599 NW2d 110 (1999). The plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the county he chose is the proper venue. Karpinski v St John Hosp, 238 Mich App 539, 547; 606 NW2d 45 (1999). The proper venue for a tort action, such as legal malpractice, is articulated in MCL 600.1629(1); MSA 27A.1629(1), which provides, in pertinent part: Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply: (a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action: (i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county. (ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county. The term “original injury” is defined as “[a]ny wrong or damage done to another, either in his person, rights, reputation, or property.” Karpinski, supra at 543. It is undisputed that defendant maintains places of business in both Wayne and Oakland Counties.