PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN MARTIN
[…] from Steven Martin’s defense counsel about how she approached her investigation. The followup questions on redirect were in rebuttal to questions implying that this CSC case was unusual in
that the jury would have to determine the defendants’ guilt on their judgment of the truthfulness
of the victim’s statements. Failure to further consider this issue would not result in a miscarriage
of justice.
Defendant Steven Martin argues that his conviction was based on insufficient evidence
and that the trial court erred in denying his motions for directed verdict and a new trial. Pursuant
to MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979, “[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense,
whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets
in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be
punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” To convict a defendant of aiding and
abetting, the prosecution must establish the following elements:
“(1) the underlying crime was committed by either the defendant or some
other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement which