PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN MARTIN
[…] penetration to support a conviction for the second count of third-degree CSC, involving the
charged offense that occurred in 1997. “In determining whether sufficient evidence has been
presented to sustain a conviction, an appellate court is required to view the evidence in a light
most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found
-1-
that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v
Jaffray, 445 Mich 287, 296; 519 NW2d 108 (1994).
“Sexual penetration,” as defined in MCL 750.520a; MSA 28.788(1), includes “sexual
intercourse” or “any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any
object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not
required.”
The male complainant, a special education student who was a friend of the defendants’
children and had been treated as a family member, was thirteen years old when the charged
sexual activity with defendant Linda Martin first occurred in 1996. When asked in connection