PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN MARTIN
[…] People
v Griffin, 235 Mich App 27, 36; 597 NW2d 176 (1999). At trial, Phillpotts testified that Linda
Martin had said that Steven wanted Linda to have sex with the complainant but that she had not
done so. The trial court instructed the jury that an out-of-court statement by Linda was not
admissible against Steven. When Steven’s counsel later moved for a mistrial, he argued that
Steven’s trial should have been severed from Linda’s trial because he could not get a fair trial
based on Phillpotts’ testimony.
Pursuant to MCL 768.5; MSA 28.1028, “[w]hen 2 or more defendants shall be jointly
indicted for any criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the
court.” Under MCR 6.121(C), the trial court must sever the trial of defendants when the offenses
are related “on a showing that severance is necessary to avoid prejudice to substantial rights of
the defendant.” In Hana, supra at 349, the Supreme Court stated: