PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL JAMES WINTERS
[…] Defendant appeals as of right. We vacate one of the felony-firearm convictions, but affirm in all other respects. Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to sever his trial from that of codefendant Horrison and his related motions for mistrial and for a new trial. We disagree. MCL 768.5: MSA 28.1028 provides: When 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court. Similarly, MCR 6.121(C) states: -1- On a defendant's motion, the court must sever the trial of defendants on related offenses on a showing that severance is necessary to avoid prejudice to substantial rights of the defendant.