DONALD M CHERRY V AMERICAN TECHNICAL SERVICES
[…] In this case, we do not find that the language of the statute requires judicial construction. The statute requires that “[a]ll commissions that are due at the time of termination of a contract between a sales representative and principal shall be paid within 45 days after the date of termination.” MCL 600.2961(4); MSA 27A.2961(4) (emphasis added). We believe that by virtue of the fact that the statute references all commissions, the statute requires that all commissions, no matter where earned, be paid to a sales representative by a principal. MCL 600.2961(1)(d); MSA 27A.2961(1)(d) defines a “principal” as a person or entity that: (1) “[m]anufactures, produces, imports, sells, or distributes a product in [Michigan],” or, (2) “[c]ontracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for or sell a product in [Michigan].” The trial court misread this language to mean that the statute was only -4­ applicable to commissions earned in Michigan. The correct reading of the definition of “principal” is to only identify those persons who are subject to the statute’s provisions.