PEOPLE OF MI V JANICE BATTLE
[…] Before: Griffin, P.J., and Cavanagh and Gage, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant appeals as of right her bench trial conviction for delivery of less than fifty grams of cocaine, MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv); MSA 14.15(7401)(2)(a)(iv). We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). Defendant argues there was insufficient evidence to support her conviction on an aiding and abetting theory where she was merely present when an informant made a drug transaction. We disagree. MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979 provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. Aiding and abetting describes all forms of assistance rendered to the perpetrator of a crime and comprehends all words or deeds that might support, encourage, or incite the commission of a crime. People v Rockwell, 188 Mich App 405, 411-412; 470 NW2d 673 (1991).