KENNETH REESE V ADIA PERSONNEL SERVICES
[…] Consequently, there was little chance that further discovery would uncover support for his discrimination claim; there was no material issue of fact. See State Treasurer v Sheko, 218 Mich App 185, 190; 553 NW2d 654 (1996). Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of defendant on his failure to accommodate claim. Despite his failure to notify defendant in writing of his need for accommodation, plaintiff argues his claim is not barred because defendant did not comply with the notice requirements of MCL 37.1210(19); MSA 3.550(210)(19). We disagree. MCL 37.1210(18); MSA 3.550(210)(18) provides, “A person with a disability may allege a violation under this article only if the person with a disability notifies the person in writing of the need for accommodation within 182 days after the date the person with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed.” MCL 37.1210(18); MSA 3.550(210)(18). Plaintiff does not dispute that he never gave written notice of his need for accommodation.