PEOPLE OF MI V TINA M SPRINGER
[…] To the extent defendant is actually arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support the jury’s verdict, we disagree. “When reviewing a claim regarding the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court examines the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine if a rational jury could find that the essential elements of the offense were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Joseph, 237 Mich App 18, 20; 601 NW2d 882 (1999). The statute proscribing second-degree child abuse, MCL 750.136b(3); MSA 28.331(2)(3), provides: -1­ A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if the person's omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child or if the person's reckless act causes serious physical harm to a child. Child abuse in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years. After reviewing the record, we conclude that the prosecution adduced sufficient evidence at trial to support defendant’s conviction for second-degree trial abuse.