BRENDA ZEBOLD V CHRISTOPHER INVESTMENTS
[…] Furthermore, there were questions of fact regarding whether defendant adequately repaired the asphalt after plaintiffs complained about its construction. Defendant argues that it should incur no liability because of the “hold harmless” clause in the parties’ lease agreement for injuries resulting from falls on ice in a tenant’s driveway. Parties to the lease or license may modify the obligations imposed by MCL 554.139; MSA 26.1109 only “where the lease or license has a current term of at least one year” MCL 554.139(2); MSA 26.1109(2). Plaintiffs testified that they had a month-to-month tenancy that extended beyond a year. Accordingly, the issue applicability of the hold harmless clause is moot.