WILLIAM KNAPP V DOUGLAS A KLAHN
[…] facts, the farm, which had received the benefit of the loan, should retain liability for the payment and
security of the loan. We find no error in the trial court’s conclusion that plaintiff should receive the
vehicles free of the lien.
Finally, defendant attempts to argue that this is a contract case, and that the trial court
erroneously applied the equitable remedy of specific performance – delivery of the vehicles – rather than
money damages. However, plaintiff brought the case as a claim and delivery action, for which the
statute specifically provides recovery of the disputed property. MCL 600.2920(1); MSA
27A.2920(1) states:
A civil action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels
which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages
sustained by the unlawful taking or unlawful detention, subject to the following
conditions:
(a) An action may not be maintained under this section to recover possession
of or damages for goods or chattels taken by virtue of a warrant for the collection of a
tax, assessment, or fine in pursuance of a statute of this state.
(b) An action may not be maintained under this section to recover possession
of or damages for goods or chattels seized by virtue of an execution or attachment at
the suit of the defendant in the execution or attachment unless the goods or chattels are
exempted by law from execution or attachment.
(c) An action may not be maintained under this section by a person who, at the
time the action is commenced, does not have a right to possession of the goods or
chattels taken or detained.
(d) A writ, order, or process for delivery of goods or chattels before judgment
may not be issued unless the court, after notice and a hearing and under procedures
provided by rules of the supreme court, determines that the claim for recovery is
probably valid and unless the party claiming a right to recover possession of the goods
or chattels files a sufficient bond.
The language is clear that recovery is the proper remedy for this kind of claim. Defendant brought no
counterclaims on a contract theory, and any issues relating to whether there was a valid contract, and if
so what its terms were, was not litigated at trial and cannot now be raised.
Affirmed.