MICHAEL MENZEL V LIGHT METALS CORP
[…] The trial court found that while Leonard Visser, plaintiff’s supervisor, had actual knowledge that the press had repeatedly malfunctioned, the facts did not support a conclusion that defendant had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur. In so finding, the trial court relied on evidence that Visser had operated the press himself, made some adjustments to it, and satisfied himself that it was functioning properly. We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Harrison v Olde Financial Corp, 225 Mich App 601, 605; 572 NW2d 679 (1997). -1­ MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1) provides: The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law. To avoid the application of MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1), there must be a deliberate act by the employer and a specific intent that there be an injury. A deliberate act may be one of omission or commission. Specific intent exists if the employer has a purpose to bring about certain consequences. Travis v Dries & Krump Mfg Co, 453 Mich 149, 169, 171; 551 NW2d 132 (1996). Specific intent is established if an employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur, and willfully disregarded that knowledge. An injury is certain to occur if there is no doubt that it will occur. An employer willfully disregards its knowledge of the danger when it disregards actual knowledge that an injury is certain to occur. Id., 174, 179. In order to show that an injury was certain to occur, a plaintiff must establish that the employer subjected him to a continuously operative dangerous condition that it knew would cause an injury. The evidence must show that the employer refrained from warning the plaintiff about the dangerous condition.