PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEE HALL
[…] We affirm his assault with a dangerous weapon conviction and remand for further sentencing proceedings. Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss, which alleged a violation of the 180-day rule, MCL 780.131(1); MSA 28.969(1)(1). We disagree. Application of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. People v Coutu, 459 Mich 348, 353; 589 NW2d 458 (1999). We review a trial court’s grant or denial of a defendant’s motion to dismiss for an abuse of discretion. People v Adams, 232 Mich App 128, 132; 591 NW2d 44 (1998). MCL 780.131(1); MSA 28.969(1)(1) provides in part: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. -1­ The purpose of the 180-day rule is to dispose of untried charges against prison inmates so that sentences can run concurrently. People v Chavies, 234 Mich App 274, 280; 593 NW2d 655 (1999).