DENNIS G LIVINGSTON V KOPP MASONRY CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] The WCAC did not subsequently review the magistrate’s decision, but simply returned the file to this Court by order dated July 19, 1999. Having reviewed the parties’ supplemental briefs after remand, we now reverse the magistrate’s decision and remand for entry of an order awarding plaintiff worker’s compensation benefits. II Standard of Review In this case, we are reviewing a magistrate’s decision on remand which has not been reviewed by the WCAC. The standard of review applicable to a magistrate’s findings of fact is the “competent, material, and substantial evidence” standard. MCL 418.861a(3); MSA 17.237(861a)(3); Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, __ Mich __; __ NW2d __; 2000 WL 1023039 (2000); Holden v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich 257, 261; 484 NW2d 227 (1992).4 “Substantial evidence” means “such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.” MCL 418.861a(3); MSA 17.237(861a)(3). 1 The first magistrate to review plaintiff’s claim for benefits found that plaintiff was not disabled with respect to his upper extremities. The WCAC affirmed this finding. On appeal to this Court, plaintiff did not challenge the decision on that issue.