NORTHFIELD TWP V DAVID J KIRCHER
[…] Count I of the complaint is denominated “Public Nuisance” and recites numerous ways, other than constituting a “dangerous building”, in which defendant’s building represents a public nuisance. Furthermore, the record reveals that plaintiff made it plain during trial that it was proceeding on a nuisance theory, and the trial court more than once declared defendant’s building a public nuisance. Defendant clearly was informed that the trial court found the structure to constitute a public nuisance. We observe that MCL 600.2940(1); MSA 27A.2940(1) provides that “[a]ll claims based on or to abate nuisance may be brought in the circuit court,” expressly conferring subject matter jurisdiction on the circuit court.