MARK BOGGS V SCOTT GATES
[…] Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual support of a plaintiff’s claim. The court must consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and any other documentary evidence submitted or filed in the action to determine whether a genuine issue of any material fact exists to warrant a trial. Spiek, supra, p 337. MCL 418.827(1); MSA 17.237(827) provides in relevant part: Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the injured employee or his or her dependents or personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with this section. As stated in Jones v General Motors Corp, 136 Mich App 251, 257-258; 355 NW2d 646 (1984), “[t]he exclusive remedy and coemployee provisions bar a suit against an employer for the negligence of a coemployee acting within the scope of employment.”