TWP OF HOWELL V TWP OF MARION
[…] plaintiff now believes that the contract provision for 12” pipe is disadvantageous is not sufficient reason
for this Court to set it aside. Plaintiff is therefore bound by its agreement.
Creation of a franchise
Plaintiff next claims that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether the joint sewer
and water authority (“SWATH”) that was to operate the water system (as provided for in the 1994
agreement) is a franchise. Plaintiff argues that SWATH is a franchise and that under Const 1963, art 7,
§§ 195 and 29,6 plaintiff was entitled to withdraw its consent to the 1994 agreement because the
3
MCL 123.744a; MSA 5.570(14) provides:
All bonds or notes heretofore issued under this act, as amended, are validated.
A county acting under this act, as amended, or any municipality, including the county,
shall not contest the validity of any such bonds or notes or any contract which provides
the security therefore, after they are sold and delivered and the county has received the
consideration therefor.
4
It appears that the original agreement between the parties specified the use of 12” pipe for the entire
project. Plaintiff has not provided this Court with any evidence that this specification was later changed