FRANCINE CULLARI DESANCHEZ V DEPT OF MENTAL HEALTH
[…] that defendant provided a restroom with dividing bars across the top of the stalls that would allow patients to make suicide attempts by hanging themselves. 3 Indeed, in de Sanchez v Dep’t of Mental Health, 455 Mich 83, 96; 565 NW2d 358 (1997), the Supreme Court stated in dicta that its decision did not mean that a question of fact remained regarding the existence of a true building defect or that the defendant might not be entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the question of whether a true building defect existed. -2­ which is the “public building exception,” which is set forth at MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106), and in pertinent part provides: Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building. “[T]he purpose of the public building exception is to promote the maintenance of safe public buildings, not necessarily safety in public buildings.” Id. Therefore, the public building exception duty that is imposed relates to dangers actually presented by the building itself. Id.