JOSEPH MARIO RECCHIA V MARGARET E KELLY
[…] However, we find that plaintiff failed to overcome the presumption that defendants acted in good faith. First, defendant Kelly did not file her suspected abuse report based solely on information from plaintiff’s ex-wife. Instead, she filed her report after repeated interviews with plaintiff’s daughter, and only after plaintiff’s daughter told Kelly twice that plaintiff sexually abused her. (1996). Accordingly, we review the adequacy of plaintiff’s complaint primarily with respect to the alleged acts of Kelly. 2 MCL 722.625; MSA 25.248(5) provides in relevant part: A person acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of this act is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred by that action. A person making a report or assisting in any other requirement of this act is presumed to have acted in good faith. -2­ Second, reasonable cause to suspect child abuse may arise without ever speaking with the alleged abuser. Warner, supra at 559-560. Moreover, the fact that plaintiff was never charged with criminal sexual conduct is not dispositive.