ILLUZZIONS INC V VOLPE VITO INC
[…] The circuit court found likewise, and in its two post­ judgment opinions clearly and concisely detailed its reasoning. We now adopt those opinions, in agreement with both the court's analysis and its decision ordering remittitur of the judgment from $885,000 to the base award of $295,000. We briefly summarize the basis for this remittitur. MCL 600.2918; MSA 27A.2918 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include: (a) The use of force or threat of force. *** (3) The provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply where the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents can establish that he: (a) Acted pursuant to court order.