PEOPLE OF MI V WAYNE ROGER SIEWERT
[…] Defendant also says that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to establish that defendant possessed more than two hundred marijuana plants. It is defendant’s position that because some of the marijuana plants that the police discovered were only an inch tall, they were mere seedlings, rather than “plants.” Resolution of the issue involves a matter of statutory interpretation which we review de novo. People v Rodriguez, 236 Mich App 568, 570; 601 NW2d 134 (1999); People v Williams, 236 Mich App 610, 612; 601 NW2d 138 (1999). MCL 333.7401; MSA 14.15(7401) provides: (2) A person who violates this section as to: *** (d) Marihuana or a mixture containing marihuana is guilty of a felony punishable as follows: *** (i) If the amount is 45 kilograms or more, or 200 plants or more, by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $10,000,000.00, or both. -4­ The definition of the term “plant,” as used in the section, is contained in MCL 333.7401(5)(b); MSA 14.15(7401)(5)(b), which states that “‘[p]lant’ means a marihuana plant that has produced cotyledons or a cutting of a marihuana plant that has produced cotyledons.” The term “cotyledon” is not defined in the statute. Where a statute leaves a term undefined, courts may consult dictionary definitions. People v Lee, 447 Mich 552, 558; 526 NW2d 882 (1994); People v Bobek, 217 Mich App 524, 529; 553 NW2d 18 (1996).