KATHLEEN KOOIKER V FRANCINE VAGOTIS MD
[…] Plaintiff also argues that summary disposition was not appropriate because there was a disputed issue of material fact with regard to whether defendant fraudulently concealed any malpractice claim so that the statute of limitations should have been tolled pursuant to MCL 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855, which provides as follows: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within the 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. -3­ Plaintiff argues that this section applies because defendant fraudulently concealed any claim against her by falsely assuring plaintiffs that the outcome of the surgery was normal and by failing to forward records to plaintiff’s primary care physician.