VALERIE OEHMKE V RICHARD E OEHMKE
[…] when dividing property is to determine which property constitutes marital property and which constitutes
separate property. Reeves, supra at 493-494. This distinction is important because “[g]enerally, the
marital estate is divided between the parties, and each party takes away from the marriage that party’s
own separate estate with no invasion by the other party. However, a spouse’s separate estate can be
opened for redistribution when one of two statutorily created exceptions is met.” Id. at 494.
The first exception to the doctrine of noninvasion of separate estates is contained in MCL
552.23; MSA 25.103. Id. Invasion of the separate estate is permitted by this statute if “the estate and
effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either
party[.]” Id., quoting MCL 552.23(1); MSA 25.103(1). This means that invasion is allowed when
additional need is demonstrated by one of the parties. Id. The second exception “is available only when
the other spouse ‘contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.’ MCL