PEOPLE OF MI V DON GENE MILLER
[…] evidentiary hearing is not warranted under the circumstances. Budzyn, supra.
Defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence to sustain a conviction of prisoner in
possession of a weapon, MCL 800.283(4); MSA 28.1634(4). We disagree. When examining the
sufficiency of the evidence, we review all the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and
determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the elements of the charged offense had been
proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Ortiz-Kehoe, 237 Mich App 508, 520; 603 NW2d
802 (1999). MCL 800.283(4); MSA 28.1623(4) provides:
Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a
prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or
other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a
prisoner to escape from imprisonment.
Defendant disputes the prosecutor’s proofs regarding authorization of the shoelace because it was sold
in the prison store and also worn by inmates as a necklace. However, Warden Arthur Tessmer testified
that over two hundred items are available in the prison store.