IN RE JACKSON/MOSLEY MINORS
[…] In re Atkins, 237 Mich App 249, 251; 602 NW2d 594 (1999); In re Kozak, 92 Mich App 579, 582; 285 NW2d 378 (1979). Moreover, verbal notice by the caseworker is not a recognized manner of service. In re Mayfield, 198 Mich App 226, 231; 497 NW2d 578 (1993) (Lack of service is not cured even though a noncustodial parent is represented by counsel at the hearing and has received actual notice of the time and place of the hearing.); In re Brown, supra at 541-542. With respect to service by publication, MCL 712A.13; MSA 27.3178(598.13) provides “[t]hat if the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section, he may order service . . . by publication thereof.” Service by publication is “sufficient to confer jurisdiction if . . . publication is made once in some newspaper printed and circulated in the county in which said court is located at least 1 week before the time fixed in the summons or notice for the hearing.”