PEOPLE OF MI V JEROME J HUNLEY
[…] by the prosecutor up to the time the motion was made, in the light most favorable to the prosecution,
and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were
proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Vincent, 455 Mich 110, 121; 565 NW2d 629 (1997),
quoting People v Hampton, 407 Mich 354, 368; 285 NW2d 284 (1979).
Effective October 1, 1994, legal insanity is an affirmative defense and “[t]he defendant has the
burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.” MCL 768.21a(3);
MSA 28.1044(1)(3); People v McRunels, 237 Mich App 168, 173; 603 NW2d 95 (1999).1 A
person is legally insane if, “as a result of mental illness . . . , that person lacks substantial capacity either
to appreciate the nature and quality of the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her
conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1); MSA 28.1044(1)(1). Mental illness is
defined as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior,
capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” MCL 330.1400(g);
MSA 14.800(400)(g).
-1