DENNIS E HOLTON V LOBDELL EMERY CORP
[…] pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual support for a claim in light of the pleadings, affidavits,
depositions, admissions, and other documentary evidence available to the court. Id. Drawing all
inferences in favor of the nonmoving party, summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) should be
denied if a record might be developed that will leave open an issue on which reasonable minds could
differ. Bertrand v Alan Ford, Inc, 449 Mich 606, 617-618; 537 NW2d 185 (1995); Harrison v
Olde Financial Corp, 225 Mich App 601, 605; 572 NW2d 679 (1997).
Michigan’s Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2202(1)(a); MSA 3.548(202)(1)(a), provides in relevant
part:
-1
(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against
an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition or
privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex,
height, weight, or marital status.
To establish a prima facie case of discrimination, the plaintiff must show by a preponderance of
the evidence that: (1) he was a member of a protected class, here, age; (2) he suffered an adverse