PEOPLE OF MI V LEONA JEAN STRAIGHT
[…] Defendant appeals as of right, and we affirm. Defendant first contends that the prosecutor’s 245-day delay in bringing her to trial violated the 180-day rule. MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1), MCR 6.004(D). The 180-day rule requires the prosecutor to bring an inmate to trial within 180 days of receiving notice of the inmate’s place of incarceration. The rule intends to dispose of untried charges against prison inmates and permit inmates the opportunity to have sentences run concurrently. People v Connor, 209 Mich App 419, 425; 531 NW2d 734 (1995). According to MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2), however, where, as here, a person commits a felony “while that person is on parole from a sentence for a previous offense,” the sentence for the new conviction must be served consecutively to the remaining portion of the prior sentence.