PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS TODD KRUEGER
[…] MCL 600.2163a(11); MSA 27A.2163(1)(11). If the court finds that the child “is or will be psychologically or emotionally unable to testify” even if the special arrangements provided for in subsection (12) are used, subsection (13) provides for a videotape deposition of the child to be used in lieu of live testimony. We agree with defendant that the procedure used in this case is not provided for in MCL 600.2163a; MSA 27A.2163(1). The options under the statute do not include removing defendant from the courtroom. In fact, subsection (12)(b) specifically states: “[t]he defendant’s position shall be the same for all witnesses and shall be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see all witnesses and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.” However, it does not necessarily follow that reversal is required, see People v Burton, 219 Mich App 278, 287; 556 NW2d 201 (1996).