JOSE LOPEZ RUIZ V L LOYER CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] However, we briefly note that plaintiff also failed to establish that he was discriminated against in one of the ways set forth in the statute. Initially, plaintiff claimed that defendant fired him because of his disability. However, in his deposition, plaintiff admitted that he was not fired by defendant but, rather, that he voluntarily left his job with defendant because he was not “happy” there. Therefore, plaintiff was not fired, and he alleges no other adverse action taken against him by defendant. -5­ 5 MCL 418.301(11); MSA 17.237(301) provides: A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. -6­