PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL DANTOUS YOUNG
[…] We disagree. -1­ When reviewing a magistrate’s determination that probable cause to search existed, “a search warrant and the underlying affidavit are to be read in a common-sense and realistic manner.” People v Russo, 429 Mich 584, 604; 487 NW2d 698 (1992). On review, this Court determines “whether a reasonably cautious person could have concluded that there was a ‘substantial basis’ for the finding of probable cause.” Id. at 603, quoting Illinois v Gates, 462 US 213, 238; 103 S Ct 2317; 76 L Ed 2d 527 (1983). MCL 780.653; MSA 28.1259(3) provides in pertinent part: The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: *** (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. This Court has consistently observed that pursuant to MCL 780.653(b); MSA 28.1259(3)(b), a search warrant affidavit that has been prepared on the basis of information provided to the affiant by an unnamed source “must provide sufficient facts from which a magistrate could find that the