PEOPLE OF MI V ANN LYNN ETHINGTON
[…] US Const, Am XIV; Const 1963, art 1, § 2; Pitts, supra, 222 Mich App 272 (citing People v Martinez, 211 Mich App 147, 150; 535 NW2d 236 (1995)). The equal protection guarantee requires that persons under similar circumstances be treated alike. Pitts, supra, 222 Mich App 272 (citing Thompson v Merritt, 192 Mich App 412, 424; 481 NW2d 735 (1991)). Thus, “things which are different in fact or opinion” may be treated differently. El Souri v Dep’t of Social Services, 429 Mich 203, 207; 414 NW2d 679 (1987). MCL 257.901a; MSA 9.2601(1) states: If a person has received a citation for a violation of section 311, the court shall waive any fine and costs, upon receipt of certification by a law enforcement agency that the person, before the appearance date on the citation, has produced his or her -1­ operator’s or chauffeur’s license and that the license was valid on the date the violation of section 311 occurred. and MCL 257.311; MSA 9.2011 states: The licensee shall have his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license, or the receipt described in section 311a, in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the same upon demand of any police officer, who shall identify himself or herself as such.