PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN THOMAS BROOKS JR
[…] Defendant did not request an instruction on improper opinion testimony, nor object to the given jury instructions for that reason. Absent a request for an instruction or an objection to the jury instructions given by the trial court, an appellate court will not consider instructional error unless manifest injustice exists. People v Van Dorsten, 441 Mich 540, 544; 494 NW2d 737 (1993), quoting People v Kelly, 423 Mich 261, 271-272; 378 NW2d 365 (1985); see MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052 (“The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused”).