RICHARD A BAILEY V ANR FREIGHT SYSTEMS INC
[…] Since it is not possible to calculate the exact amount defendant contributed to plaintiff’s pension
fund, and because plaintiff’s proposed calculation would be inequitable and is contrary to the express
-3
legislative intent to reduce duplicate recovery from employers, we find that the calculation based on
years of employer-funded service credit utilized by the magistrate and affirmed by the WCAC best
satisfies the intent of § 354 and is the most equitable method to determine defendant’s coordination of
benefits.
We also find no merit in plaintiff’s contention that the last sentence of §354(1)(e) prohibits
defendant from coordinating benefits for the increase in his pension benefit from $583.10 to
$1,7000.00. The language plaintiff relies upon states that “[s]ubsequent increases in a pension or
retirement program shall not affect the coordination of these benefits.” The term “subsequent” is
defined in the Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997) as “occurring or coming later or
after.” Under the plain language of this statute, in order for there to be a subsequent increase, plaintiff
must first be receiving a pension.