RICHARD A BAILEY V ANR FREIGHT SYSTEMS INC
[…] would have received pension payments of $583.10 per month. However, plaintiff waited to retire until
May 1993 when he was able to purchase an additional 1.5 years of service credit by paying $4,734.00
of his own money to the pension fund. By adding the 1.5 years of additional credit to the 28.5 years of
employer-funded credits, plaintiff became eligible to receive monthly pension payments of $1,700.00.
The dispute in this case concerns the amount of coordination credit defendant is entitled to
receive for plaintiff’s pension benefits pursuant to §354(1) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation
Act, MCL 418.354(1); MSA 17.237(354)(1), which provides in pertinent part:
-1
(1) . . . Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer’s obligation to pay or
cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under section 361(2)
and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts:
***
(e) The proportional amount, based on the ratio of the employer’s contributions to the
total contributions to the plan or program, of the after-tax amount of the pension or
retirement payments received or being received by the employee pursuant to a plan or
program established or maintained by the same employer from whom benefits under
section 351, 361, or 835 are received, if the employee did contribute directly to the
pension or retirement plan or program. Subsequent increases in a pension or retirement
program shall not affect the coordination of these benefits.
Defendant argued, and the worker’s compensation magistrate and the WCAC agreed, that
defendant was entitled to coordinate 95% of plaintiff’s $1,700.00 monthly pension benefits, based upon
a ratio of the 28.5 years of credit accumulated from employer contributions to the total 30 years of