IN RE LOWELL RAYMOND MILLER
[…] The court made it clear that the petition was not evidence of respondent’s guilt, but was only introduced to explain why the jury was hearing this matter. Respondent has therefore not shown that manifest injustice resulted from the court’s instructions to the jury. VanDorsten, supra. V -6­ Respondent Johnson next cites error in the trial court’s decision to allow the prosecution to amend the petition relative to the dates of this incident. MCL 712A.11(6); MSA 27.3178(598.11)(6) provides that a petition in juvenile proceedings “may be amended at any stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require.” In criminal matters, an information may be amended for substantive defects without interrupting the trial process where the amendment would not prejudice the defendant. People v Weathersby, 204 Mich App 98, 103; 514 NW2d 493 (1994).