RANDALL WAYNE DAVIS V SANDRA KAY DAVIS
[…] Sparks, supra, 440 Mich at 151-152. However, when a trial court’s findings of fact are based on an erroneous view of the law, the clearly erroneous standard is inapplicable. Beason v Beason, 435 Mich 791, 805-806; 460 NW2d 207 (1990). -1­ Questions of law are reviewed de novo. People v Sierb, 456 Mich 519, 522; 562 NW2d 781 (1998). The trial court has discretion to award alimony under MCL 552.23(1); MSA 25.103(1), which provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and alimony out of the estate real and personal, to be