PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT EDWARD BEAUCHAMP
[…] However, we do not review the scoring of the sentencing guidelines. People v Mitchell, 454 Mich
145, 173-178; 560 NW2d 600 (1997).
Defendant next contends that he was not afforded a formal hearing to determine his competency
to stand trial. On a showing that a defendant may be incompetent, the trial court must order the
defendant to undergo an examination by the center for forensic psychiatry or other certified facility.
-2
MCL 330.2026; MSA 14.800(1026). After the examination is completed, a report of the clinical
findings is to be submitted to the trial court. MCL 330.2028; MSA 14.800(1028). With regard to
conducting a formal hearing to determine competency, MCL 330.2030; MSA 14.800(1030) provides
in pertinent part:
(1) Upon receipt of the written report, the court shall cause the defendant to
appear in court and shall hold a hearing within 5 days or upon the conclusion of the
case, proceeding, or other matter before it, whichever is sooner, unless the defense or
prosecution for good cause requests a delay for a reasonable time.
(2) On the basis of the evidence admitted at the hearing, the court shall
determine the issue of the incompetence of the defendant to stand trial. [Emphasis
added.]
Further, MCR 6.125(E) states:
A competency hearing must be held within 5 days of receipt of the report
required by MCL 330.2028; MSA 14.800(1028) or on conclusion of the proceedings
then before the court, whichever is sooner, unless the court, on a showing of good